Was Saint Patrick from France? Was Saint Patrick from France?

Patrician Author Marcus Losack explains why he has written that Saint Patrick’s was French.

Posted by The Saint Patrick Centre on Tuesday, 12 June 2018

Patrician Author Marcus Losack visits the Saint Patrick Centre and explains why he has written about Saint Patrick’s French origins.

Was Saint Patrick French?
Was Saint Patrick French?

A new book written by a Wicklow-based Church of Ireland clergyman. In it he looks set to challenge long held traditions about the country’s national saint. Was Saint Patrick from France?

‘Rediscovering Saint Patrick: A New Theory of Origins’.  (Columba Press).

The author, Rev Marcus Losack, is a lecturer and pilgrim leader and he believes his research has located the true origins of St Patrick and asks – Was Saint Patrick from France?

Historical details on the national saint remain sketchy. Patrick was captured from his home by pirates when he was a teenager. He was sold into slavery in Ireland.

The young Patrick managed to escape after seven years but returned to Ireland years later as an apostle of the Christian faith. His experience led him to become the most celebrated Patron Saint in the world.

The exact location of St Patrick’s homeland and the place where he was taken captive have been lost to historical memory.

 

A New Publication

The question Rev Losack’s book sets out to answer is whether St Patrick came from Britain or Brittany? Four years of historical sleuthing has convinced him that it was Brittany.

In St Patrick’s Confession, the Saint’s own account of his life is written in Latin. He mentions certain places that have never been clearly identified.

“The established theory is that he was taken captive from somewhere in Britain – scholars say Scotland, others Wales and others say south west England. But there has never been any real evidence provided to support that tradition.”

On a visit to Chateau de Bonaban near St Malo in Brittany some years ago, Rev Losack, who is a graduate in theology from Christ College in Cambridge as well as the Irish School of Ecumenics, learnt that the site on which the chateau was built contained remains dating from the Roman era.

Was Saint Patrick from France?

A local tradition claims that the first building on the site belonged to St Patrick’s father, Calpurnius, a Scottish noble who settled there to avoid Saxon forces who were invading Britain.

Was Saint Patrick French?
Was Saint Patrick French?

Rev Marcus Losack

This ancient tradition claims that one day, Irish pirates crept up through a local wood called Quokelunde before they attacked the estate and burned it to the ground. St Patrick’s mother and father were both killed during the frenzy. Only the youngest son, Patrick, survived from the slaughter. He was abducted and sold as a slave in Ireland.

“At that time, this place was called Bonavenna de Tiberio. In St Patrick’s Confession, he tells us he was taken captive when Irish pirates attacked his father’s house at ‘Bannavem Tiburniae’ in Latin.” The names bear an uncanny resemblance and three other place names mentioned in St Patrick’s writings also tie in with areas around the Chateau de Bonaban.

The Wood of Foclut

“The other thing that really caught my eye was the pirates creeping up through that forest called Quokelunde, because I immediately thought of the Wood of Foclut in his Confession.

“He tells us about a dream he had – of hearing the voice of the Irish calling to him from the Wood of Foclut. My intuitive feeling was that the forest of Quokelunde, which surrounded his father’s house on that site could be what Patrick was referring to in the Wood of Foclut. This is what led to the research.”

He found “lots of secondary sources – old manuscripts that pointed in the direction of Brittany not Britain.”

At the library in St Malo, he found a Breton historian called Robidue who was writing in the 19th century. He provided an historical context for that attack by the pirates, claiming it happened in 388AD. When the leader of the Roman legions in Britain – Maximus – launched a rebellion against the Emperors.

“Patrick tells us that the Wood of Foclut was beside the Western Sea. Most scholars have always thought that the Wood of Foclut was in Co Mayo. I am challenging that now and saying that it was in Brittany and that it was next to the place where he was taken captive and not where he was held captive in Ireland.”

He suggests that the western sea is a reference to the sea off the coast of Brittany not a reference to the sea off the coast of Connemara.

A New Theory – Was Saint Patrick from France?

“This is what makes it a new theory of origins. It is saying that all those four places which Patrick mentioned, which we have never been able to identify. It was probably all located in a small coastal region of Brittany in what is now France. Around this ancient site where Chateau de Bonaban is now located.”

“Our traditional understanding of St Patrick’s origins is wrong.” And he is not alone in his view. In the 1840s, another French historian suggested the same idea. He said that the established tradition of St Patrick’s origins in Britain was “a gross historical error.”

Buy Rediscovering Saint Patrick in the Centre Store online – http://www.saintpatrickcentre.com/shop.